Jojoba Oil

by Socha on January 25, 2012

Seeds on a Female Jojoba Bush

 

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is a shrub which is native to southern Arizona, southern California and north western Mexico. It is pronounced “ho-ho-ba”

The oil is produced in the seed of the plant and makes up about 50% of the weight of the seed. It is, in fact, not oil but a liquid wax.

It is does not contain triglycerides, like coconut oil, for example. Instead it has wax esters, which are similar to triglycerides but are indigestible. This makes jojoba more similar to human sebum and whale oil, than to traditional vegetable oils.

In the 1970’s, when the US banned the import of whale oil, they discovered that Jojoba oil could be used as a replacement due to its similar properties.

It is now grown commercially for this oil, which is used as an additive in many cosmetic products, mainly lotions, moisturisers and hair products.

In aromatherapy jojoba is not used as sole carrier oil as it is very rich, but mixed with other lighter vegetable oils. I usually use about 10% jojoba to 90% lighter oil, such as coconut.

I think Jojoba is very important in aromatherapy because of its similarity to the skins natural sebum. It makes it excellent skin care oil, which will nourish, moisturise and protect.

It also has naturally occurring B vitamins, vitamin A, vitamin E and plant wax which mimic collagen.

I definitely recommend having some Jojoba in your aromatherapy kit, it is very stable and has a long shelf life.

 

 

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: